US House Of Representative Elections – Washington State

The 2018 U.S. House of Representatives elections in Washington took place on November 6, 2018. Voters elected 10 candidates to serve in the U.S. House, one from each of the state’s 10 congressional districts. All but one congressional seat was retained by the incumbent; only District 8 welcomed a new representative.

Partisan Breakdown

Heading into Washington’s November 6 election the Democratic Party held six of the 10 congressional seats, but ended up picking up an additional seat once all votes were counted. Republican now hold 3 congressional seats in Washington State.

Party Before 2018 Election Post 2018 Election
Democratic Party 6 7
Republican Party 4 3
Total 10 10

Incumbents

Here’s a list of incumbents from all 10 congressional districts heading into 2018 election, including their political affiliation.

Name Party District
Suzan DelBene Democratic 1
Rick Larsen Democratic 2
Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 3
Dan Newhouse Republican 4
Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 5
Derek Kilmer Democratic 6
Pramila Jayapal Democratic 7
Dave Reichert Republican 8
Adam Smith Democratic 9
Denny Heck Democratic 10

Washington State Congressional Candidates

District 1

General Election Candidates

  • Suzan DelBene (D) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Jeffrey Beeler (R)

Primary Candidates

  • Suzan DelBene (D) (Incumbent)
  • Jeffrey Beeler (R)
  • Scott Stafne (R)
  • Robert Mair (Independent)
  • Adam Pilskog (Independent)

District 2

General Election Candidates

  • Rick Larsen (D) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Brian Luke (L)

Primary Candidates

  • Rick Larsen (D) (Incumbent)
  • Collin Richard Carlson (D)
  • Stonewall Jackson Bird (G)
  • Brian Luke (L)
  • Uncle Mover (Moderate GOP)
  • Gary Franco (Independent)

District 3

General Election Candidates

  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (R) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Carolyn Long (D)

Primary Candidates

  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (R) (Incumbent)
  • Dorothy Gasque (D)
  • Martin Hash (D)
  • Carolyn Long (D)
  • David McDevitt (D)
  • Earl Bowerman (R)
  • Michael Cortney (R)

Withdrew, disqualified, or did not make ballot

  • Peter Harrison

District 4

General Election Candidates

  • Dan Newhouse (R) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Christine Brown (D)

Primary Candidates

  • Dan Newhouse (R) (Incumbent)
  • Christine Brown (D)

District 5

General Election Candidates

  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Lisa Brown (D)

Primary Candidates

  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) (Incumbent)
  • Lisa Brown (D)
  • Jered Gavin Bonneau (R)
  • Kari Ilonummi (R)
  • Dave Saulibio (Trump Populist Party)

Withdrew, disqualified, or did not make ballot

  • Krystol McGee
  • Matt Sutherland
  • Eric Agnew

District 6

General Election Candidates

  • Derek Kilmer (D) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Douglas Dightman (R)

Primary Candidates

  • Derek Kilmer (D) (Incumbent)
  • Douglas Dightman (R)
  • Tyler Myles Vega (Progressive Party)

Withdrew, disqualified, or did not make ballot

  • Mike Coverdale

District 7

General Election Candidates

  • Pramila Jayapal (D) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Craig Keller (R)

Primary Candidates

  • Pramila Jayapal (D) (Incumbent)
  • Craig Keller (R)

District 8

General Election Candidates

  • Kim Schrier (D) (Winner)
  • Dino Rossi (R)

Primary Candidates

  • Thomas Cramer (D)
  • Shannon Hader (D)
  • Jason Rittereiser (D)
  • Kim Schrier (D)
  • Jack Hughes-Hageman (R)
  • Gordon Allen Pross (R)
  • Dino Rossi (R)
  • Richard Reyes (L)
  • Patrick Dillon (Neither Major Party)
  • Keith Arnold (Independent)
  • William Eugene “Bill” Grassie (Independent)
  • Todd Mahaffey (Independent)

Withdrew, disqualified, or did not make ballot

  • Brian Kostenko
  • Poga Ahn
  • Robert Hunziker
  • Brayden Olson

District 9

General Election Candidates

  • D. Adam Smith (D) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Sarah Smith (D)

Primary Candidates

  • D. Adam Smith (D) (Incumbent)
  • Sarah Smith (D)
  • Douglas Michael “Doug” Basler (R)

District 10

General Election Candidates

  • Denny Heck (D) (Incumbent) (Winner)
  • Joseph Brumbles (R)

Write-in Candidates

  • Mark Upton

Primary Candidates

  • Denny Heck (D) (Incumbent)
  • Joseph Brumbles (R)
  • Tamborine Borrelli (Independent)
  • Nancy Slotnick (Independent)

Withdrew, disqualified, or did not make ballot

  • Adam Harrsion